Privacy Policy

           

NextCrew, Inc. (hereinafter NextCrew.com) has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to maintaining the privacy of certain data relating to our Users. The following discloses our information-gathering and -dissemination practices for this website: NextCrew.com. By using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to the terms and conditions stated in the Terms of Use, which is incorporated herein by reference.

Please be aware that all User credit card information required by the Site is processed by Paypal and / or Google Checkout, which shall be solely responsible for their own security protocols and procedures. For more information on PayPal and/or Google Checkout security policies, please refer to the websites www.Paypal.com or www.google.com.

NextCrew site may have link and affiliation with 3rd party websites, which would allow Users to conduct background search on an individual. All such Users who engage a third-party background search shall be solely responsible for the searches conducted as results may vary.

 

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information. Our site uses cookies to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies for other purposes as set forth below. Our site’s registration form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address), unique identifiers, and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). We use customer contact information from the registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners and/or affiliates. The customer’s contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the choice/opt-out section below. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers may be collected to verify the user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

 

Links and Information

This site contains links to other web sites. NextCrew.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. From time to time, Owners and Providers as well as all other members will have the opportunity to participate in special programs and will be able to opt in to programs that will transfer their information to other services. This will occur only with prior permission from the User. Our site uses an order form for Users to request information, products, and services. We collect visitors’ unique identifiers and financial information (like their account or credit card numbers). Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. Unique identifiers are collected from the Site visitors to verify the User’s identity and for use as account numbers in our records system. NextCrew.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any User of any information whatsoever to this site. You, the User, do hereby agree to hold NextCrew.com harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to this site. By using this site, you also represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to the terms stated in the Terms of use which is incorporated herein by reference. Pursuant to the Terms of use, you agree that all content provided to NextCrew.com shall become the property of NextCrew.com subject to any exclusions so stated herein.

 

Public Forums

This site may provide make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. NextCrew.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise from the provision of any User of any information whatsoever to these forums. You, the User, do hereby agree to hold NextCrew.com harmless from any liability that may arise from the provision of any information to these forums.

 

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. This includes moderation of message boards, a customer record manager, and technical systems. Other than as set forth in this Privacy policy or with respect to particular transactions, consents and disclosures on the Site, NextCrew.com does not collect user’s personal information.

Supplemental Information

This site supplements the information that you provide with information that is received from third parties.

 

Choice/Opt-Out

Our Site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor (please see further below). This Site gives users the option to remove some of their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service. Information critical to a transaction or upon which NextCrew.com or a service provider has relied (e.g., information provided to make a payment or obtain a consumer report ) may not be removed or altered.

 

Cookies, and NextCrew.com’s use thereof

NextCrew.com collects anonymous information through cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data containing a unique identification number that is sent to your browser from a Web server, and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. The unique ID number identifies your browser to NextCrew.com’s computers whenever you visit. Cookies do not enable anyone to access personally identifiable information that you have not already given us. NextCrew.com primarily uses cookies to connect members with account information stored on NextCrew.com’s computers. This helps NextCrew.com deliver better and more personalized service. NextCrew.com also uses cookies to estimate NextCrew.com’s audience size for advertisers; to assist in processing items in your shopping basket; to track the number of entries in NextCrew.com promotions, sweepstakes and contests; to identify the areas of the site you visit; to hold session information; and to track user preferences.

 

Cookies are part of the technology implemented by your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse them all together.

 

NextCrew.com relies on cookies to preserve the NextCrew.com identity you have created while logged on. If you choose to not accept cookies, you cannot participate as a registered, signed-in member.

 

You should be aware that NextCrew.com’s advertisers sometimes use banner ads to give you their own cookies. If you want to understand how and why an advertiser uses cookies, check the company’s site for their privacy statement. NextCrew.com is not responsible for any issues that may arise regarding the Privacy Policies of any of its affiliates or advertiser. By using this site, you do hereby agree to hold NextCrew.com harmless from any claims and/or damages that may arise from the policies and/or practices (or lack thereof) of any of its affiliates and/or advertisers.

 

NextCrew.com’s use of general member information

Two things drive NextCrew.com’s decisions regarding the use of information collected from NextCrew.com members generally: 1) improving user experience by offering personalized services, content and advertising, and 2) market research.

 

Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and NextCrew.com believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. NextCrew.com uses information collected from NextCrew.com members to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them.

 

In addition to banner ads, NextCrew.com may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide.

 

NextCrew.com may analyze information provided directly by you, or obtained through cookies or third parties to direct services and content based on your interests. NextCrew.com reserves the right to collect market research data in order to generate sales to corporate clients. However, market research data may be used at the aggregate level to:

 

  1. Improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of NextCrew.com members;
  2. Increase the likelihood that a group’s experience on NextCrew.com is relevant to its interests as a whole; and
  3. Formulate group-level statistical models that are used to accomplish goal #2 (above).

 

NextCrew.com’s market research may be collected in some of the following ways:

 

  1. among individuals who opt-in to take surveys during the registration process or while on NextCrew.com (those who sign up are contacted and take surveys through email);
  2. through contests that are offered on the site; and
  3. through general use of the site.

 

NextCrew.com uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to NextCrew.com members who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to members who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from a statistical analysis.

 

Information logged by NextCrew.com

When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser automatically transmits information to the sites you visit throughout every visit. Examples of such information include referral data (URL of the Web page you were on before coming to NextCrew.com), IP address, and your browser version. We collect this information to help improve our services and moderate the site. All the information that is automatically submitted by your browser is considered anonymous.

 

NextCrew.com also logs information you submit through registration, forms for optional programs, surveys and other entries, cookie data and communications transmitted through NextCrew.com applications. Only authorized NextCrew.com staff members have access to your information in its entirety. Other employees may have access to portions of this information if it pertains to their job duties.

 

What is NextCrew.com’s information retention policy?

To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. NextCrew.com understands your submissions as consent to store the information you have shared for an indefinite length of time.. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information that is eligible for nullification (we will make that determination). If you wish to make such a request, which requires that we verify your identity, or if you have any questions regarding this policy, contact NextCrew.com at support@NextCrew.com. Also, by using this site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand and agree that all information submitted by you to NextCrew.com becomes the property of NextCrew.com and may be used in the sole discretion of NextCrew.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

In the event you do not wish to receive advertisements from non-affiliates directed to your email account, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the Check Box that states “I wish to opt-out of receiving advertisements from non-affiliated entities.” You may also contact NextCrew.com to opt-out of receiving advertisements from non-affiliated entities by sending your request to the following addresses: 1) via email; crew@NextCrew.com; or 2) by calling (773) 273 9826. NextCrew.com will then honor your request in the next 10 days after receipt of your notice to opt out of receiving advertisements from NextCrew’s non-affiliated partners.

 

NextCrew.com security of collected information

Your NextCrew.com Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized NextCrew.com employees have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. If someone who represents to you they are NextCrew.com staff asks for any personal account information, including password, check their URL. If it doesn’t say they are support@nextcrew.com, they’re not. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your NextCrew.com account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

 

NextCrew.com endeavors to keep your information secure on its system. Extremely sensitive information, is transmitted in encrypted form. NextCrew.com does not retain any credit card information. All credit card information is processed and maintained by Paypal and/or Google Checkout. NextCrew has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every NextCrew.com employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, NextCrew.com cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to the site Terms of Use. NextCrew.com expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to this site.

 

With whom does NextCrew.com share information?

When you submit information to NextCrew.com, it is generally collected, processed and maintained solely by us. Sometimes we may allow partner companies to collect information about members from us or directly from you (through their Web site). When NextCrew.com is the source, it is usually so that we can provide a service with a partner. We choose to work with companies that we believe to be upstanding and that we believe will treat your information responsibly. But, since we don’t own these companies, we can’t speak for them on privacy issues. Before telling them about yourself, check out their privacy statements. If you are not satisfied with their information practices, you can choose to not use their service.

 

Below is a summary of some of the situations in which NextCrew.com might share some of the information that we collect from users:

 

Co-Branding

Some of our services, such as NextCrew.com email, are offered in conjunction with partner companies. In order to provide these services, NextCrew.com may choose to share some of you user data (e.g., including, but not limited to, user name and email address).

 

Content Partners

Some NextCrew.com content is “sponsored by” or “presented by” other companies. NextCrew.com typically shares market research data (how the sponsorship performed, names of contest winners, etc.) collected on the site or via email surveys with these partners. This information is typically aggregate and not linked to specific users.

 

Partner Sponsorships

Partners may sponsor promotions, contests and sweepstakes that require you to reveal details such as your name, address or phone number. Always check their privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don’t want these sponsors to have your personal information, you can choose to not participate.

 

When visitors come to NextCrew.com, they may receive cookies from NextCrew.com’s sponsors; this information is typically not shared with NextCrew.com. This privacy statement does not address the information practices of our advertisers. You should read the privacy statements of all third-party sites, as their privacy policies may differ from NextCrew.com’s.

 

Finally, NextCrew.com reserves the right to disclose user information from both private and public areas of the site at our discretion to anyone or no one at all, if required by law or if given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of NextCrew.com members or the general public, or with NextCrew.com’s rights of property. Please be advised, however, that all information submitted by you to NextCrew.com becomes the property of NextCrew.com. By submitting this information, you do hereby agree to allow NextCrew.com to use such information at its sole discretion pursuant to the terms of the Terms of Use.

 

Specifically, we may also share certain information about you with those of our vendors who are responsible for handling your account or performing other necessary services that you require. Although we may share sensitive financial information (i.e., credit card numbers, banking information), security information (e.g., account passwords) and personal communications (e.g., personal e-mail messages or message board postings) with such vendors where necessary and appropriate, we will not share such information with other third parties, except in response to formal requests (e.g., subpoena or court order) made in connection with litigation or arbitration proceedings directly relating to a domain name registration or other services we provide.

 

Additionally, we may share the information stored in our database, as well as other information that is not of a sensitive nature, with carefully selected business partners, including those who offer services that complement those provided by us or which may otherwise be of interest to you. If you do not want us to share information about you with our business partners, you may send us an e-mail at support@NextCrew.com. Include the word “privacy” in the subject line of the e-mail and all your registration information in the body of the e-mail. Finally, NextCrew.com reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected on its sight for any purpose, including, but not limited to, for satisfaction of any debt or upon liquidation of the company should such a situation arise.

 

NextCrew.com’s opt-in/out policy

During registration you choose whether to receive correspondence from either NextCrew.com or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of NextCrew.com programs. This information remains on your Profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. After logging on, click on “settings” on the main navigation bar. Then click on “Settings,” and make your selections under “Notifications” and “Marketing.” If you purchase anything through NextCrew.com, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, and activities. You always have the option to ask NextCrew.com not to contact you with this information again. As for promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs, you will not be included unless you opt-in.

 

If you receive unsolicited email from a NextCrew.com domain, please contact us at support@NextCrew.com.

 

How can NextCrew.com members edit their information?

NextCrew.com believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your personal information that is eligible for updating. To update your personal info, click Settings located on the menu-bar. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your profile at any time — all you need is your username and password.

 

So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as NextCrew.com members, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our members’ ages. Please contact us at support@NextCrew.com to find out how to change information you cannot access through your Profile.

 

Our databases automatically update any personal information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit (and that is eligible for editing). Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remain in our databases and become the property of NextCrew.com upon submission. Keep this in mind if you decide to communicate personal information through any of these applications.

 

NextCrew.com and the protection of children’s privacy

NextCrew.com is intended for people 18 or over. Our registration process is intentionally designed to identify children under 18 years of age. We have also made an effort to specifically limit NextCrew.com’s appeal to people of age 18 and older. NextCrew.com will not knowingly collect any information from children under 18.

 

If it comes to our attention that a member has revealed, on NextCrew.com, that they are under 18, a member of NextCrew.com’s staff will immediately close their account.

 

Note to parents If your child is under 18 and has become a NextCrew.com member using a false age, please notify us at support@nextcrew.com so that we can immediately close the account and nullify all personally identifiable information collected from them. If your child is under the age of 18 and you would like to know more about our site, information practices, stored information on your child, or how to close your child’s account, contact NextCrew.com’s staff at support@NextCrew.com. In both instances, you will need to provide your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and child’s user name.

 

Notification of changes

NextCrew.com’s security and privacy policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as NextCrew.com updates and expands its services. NextCrew.com will contact you via email and will post notification if there are any material changes in its privacy practices. NextCrew.com also encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically. By using the site, you do hereby represent and warrant that you have read, understand and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of use. Each time you use the site, you agree to all terms set forth by NextCrew.com in both its Privacy Policy and Terms of use and any other policies published by NextCrew.com on the site. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of NextCrew.com’s policies, you may inquire regarding the same via electronic correspondence (e-mail) at support@NextCrew.com.

 

How can I reach NextCrew.com staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of NextCrew.com, please click the link Contact Us on the home page of the site. You can also contact us at support@nextcrew.com.

 

NextCrew.com’s staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from members and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the NextCrew.com database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

 

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you may contact us at support@NextCrew.com.

 

Sincerely yours,

 

NextCrew.com Staff